Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Squad is committed to being transparent about how we collect and use personal data, and to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data we collect will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect information used for general marketing purposes. Other forms of data collection and processing are used for other purposes and specific policies exist that cover these. For further information please consult

We may change this Policy by updating this page. Please check this page for the latest information.

2. Legislation

For more information about data protection legislation please visit www.ico.org.uk.

3. Who we are

Squad is a private limited company, registered in England number 06637161.

Our registered address is: Unit G3.1 Waulk Mill, 51 Bengal Street, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M4 6LN.

4. Information we collect

We collect personal data that you provide to us through this website and when you communicate with us via electronic or analogue means.

We do not gather sensitive personal data (eg health, genetic, biometric data, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation or criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

5. How we process information

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We use several third party services to help us fulfil our contractual obligations. These third party services are listed in full below; we have verified that these third party services are GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance). Each of these has their own Privacy Policy, which can be found here:

6. Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

6.1 Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide a CSV file (which you may open in a program such as Microsoft Excel) containing the personal data we hold on record about you.

6.2 Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

6.3 Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

6.4 Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

6.5 Your communication preferences

All automated emails we send out include an unsubscribe option. Clicking this will unsubscribe you from the circulation list for that category of email.

To unsubscribe from other email circulation lists, or to let us know your preferences for communication by telephone or post, please contact us at [email protected].

7. Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The cookies we use are first party cookies.  We don’t use any third party cookies (these are often used to track behaviour across a range of websites, so targeted advertising can then be applied). The following list outlines what we use cookies for:

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what content is most popular. This helps to ensure that our website is responding to your needs in the best way possible.

By using and browsing our website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.

8. Data breaches

Where appropriate, we will promptly notify you of any unauthorised access to your personal information.

9. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

10. Data Controller

We are the Data Controllers for this website.

11. Data Protection Officer

Mr Robert Gray

Telephone: 0161 228 2283

Email: [email protected]

Post: Unit G3.1 Waulk Mill, 51 Bengal Street, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M4 6LN.

12. Changes to our policy

Our Privacy Policy may change overtime, due to changes in legislation. We recommend that you check this page for any policy changes in future. Below is a list of changes made and when they came into effect.

12.1 Change Log

07/08/18

  • Privacy Policy updated

23/05/18

  • Privacy Policy instigated